Leadership

Leadership 2017-07-19T09:31:58+00:00

Our Leadership

Mitch Landrieu

Mayor of New Orleans

President

Columbia Mayor Steve Benjamin

Stephen K. Benjamin

Mayor of Columbia, SC

Vice President

Bryan K. Barnett

Mayor of Rochester Hills (MI)

Second Vice President

CEO and Executive Director Tom Cochran

Tom Cochran

CEO and Executive Director

Trustees

  • Steve Adler, Austin, TX
  • Shane Bemis, Gresham, OR
  • J. Christian Bollwage, Elizabeth, NJ
  • James Brainard, Carmel, IN
  • Joy Cooper, Hallandale Beach, FL
  • T.M. Franklin ‘Frank’ Cownie, Des Moines, IA
  • Bill de Blasio, New York, NY
  • Greg Fischer, Louisville, KY
  • John Giles, Mesa, AZ
  • Kim McMillan, Clarksville, TN
  • Mike Rawlings, Dallas, TX
  • James J. Schmitt, Green Bay, WI
  • Marilyn Strickland, Tacoma, WA
  • Nan Whaley, Dayton, OH

Advisory Board

  • William A. Bell, Sr., Birmingham, AL
  • Juan Carlos Bermudez, Doral, FL
  • Richard J. Berry, Albuquerque, NM
  • Muriel Bowser, Washington, DC
  • Ardell F. Brede, Rochester, MN
  • Roy D. Buol, Dubuque, IA
  • Pete Buttigieg, South Bend, IN
  • Christopher L. Cabaldon, West Sacramento, CA
  • Buddy Dyer, Orlando, FL
  • Jorge O. Elorza, Providence, RI
  • Karen M. Freeman-Wilson, Gary, IN
  • Joe Ganim, Bridgeport, CT
  • Oliver G. Gilbert III, Miami Gardens, FL
  • Carolyn G. Goodman, Las Vegas, NV
  • Sylvester ‘Sly’ James, Jr., Kansas City, MO
  • Harry LaRosiliere, Plano, TX
  • Edwin M. Lee, San Francisco, CA
  • Joseph T. McElveen Jr., Sumpter, SC
  • Lydia Mihalik, Findlay, OH
  • Jon Mitchell, New Bedford, MA
  • Kenneth D. Miyagishima, Las Cruces, NM
  • Frank C. Ortis, Pembroke Pines, FL
  • Ed Pawlowski, Allentown, PA
  • Miguel A. Pulido, Santa Ana, CA
  • Madeline Anne Rogero, Knoxville, TN
  • Paul Soglin, Madison, WI
  • Mark Stodola, Little Rock, AR
  • Sylvester Turner, Houston, TX
  • Brian C. Wahler, Piscataway, NJ
  • Martin J. Walsh, Boston, MA
  • Setti D. Warren, Newton, MA
  • Acquanetta Warren, Fontana, CA

Past Presidents

  • Mick Cornett, Oklahoma City (2016-17)
  • Stephanie Rawlings-Blake, Baltimore (2015-16)
  • Kevin Johnson, Sacramento (2014-15)
  • Scott Smith, Mesa (2013-14)
  • Michael A. Nutter, Philadelphia (2012-13)
  • Antonio R. Villaraigosa, Los Angeles (2011-12)
  • Elizabeth B. Kautz, Burnsville (2009-11)
  • Greg Nickels, Seattle (2009)
  • Manuel A. “Manny” Diaz, Miami (2008-09)
  • Douglas H. Palmer, Trenton (2006-08)
  • Michael A. Guido, Dearborn (2006)
  • Beverly O’Neill, Long Beach (2005-06)
  • Donald L. Plusquellic, Akron (2004-05)
  • James A. Garner, Hempstead (2003-04)
  • Thomas M. Menino, Boston (2002-03)
  • Marc H. Morial, New Orleans (2001-02)
  • H. Brent Coles, Boise (2000-01)
  • Wellington E. Webb, Denver (1999-00)
  • Deedee Corradini, Salt Lake City (1998-99)
  • Paul Helmke, Fort Wayne (1997-98)
  • Richard M. Daley, Chicago (1996-97)
  • Norman B. Rice, Seattle (1995-96)
  • Victor Ashe, Knoxville (1994-95)
  • Jerry Abramson, Louisville (1993-94)
  • William J. Althaus, York (1992-93)
  • Raymond L. Flynn, Boston (1991-92)
  • Robert M. Isaac, Colorado Springs (1990-91)
  • Kathryn J. Whitmire, Houston (1989-90)
  • Arthur J. Holland, Trenton (1988-89)
  • Richard L. Berkley, Kansas City (1987-88)
  • Joseph P. Riley, Jr., Charleston (1986-87)
  • Ernest N. Morial, New Orleans (1985-86)
  • Hernan Padilla, San Juan (1984-85)
  • Richard H. Fulton, Nashville (1983-84)
  • Coleman A. Young, Detroit (1982-83)
  • Helen G. Boosalis, Lincoln (1981-82)
  • Richard G. Hatcher, Gary (1980-81)
  • Richard E. Carver, Peoria (1979-80)
  • William H. McNichols, Jr., Denver (1978-79)
  • Lee Alexander, Syracuse (1977-78)
  • Kenneth A. Gibson, Newark (1976-77)
  • Moon Landrieu, New Orleans (1975-76)
  • Joseph L. Alioto, San Francisco (1974-75)
  • Roy B. Martin, Jr., Norfolk (1973-74)
  • Louie Welch, Houston (1972-73)
  • Henry W. Maier, Milwaukee (1971-72)
  • James H.J. Tate, Philadelphia (1970-71)
  • Jack D. Maltester, San Leandro (1969-70)
  • Terry D. Schrunk, Portland, or (1968-69)
  • Joseph M. Barr, Pittsburgh (1967-68)
  • Jerome P. Cavanaugh, Detroit (1966-67)
  • Neal S. Blaisdell, Honolulu (1965-66)
  • Raymond R. Tucker, St. Louis (1963-65)
  • Arthur L. Selland, Fresno (1963)
  • Richard C. Lee, New Haven (1962-63)
  • Anthony J. Celebreeze, Cleveland (1962)
  • Haydon Burns, Jacksonville (1961-62)
  • Richardson Dilworth, Philadelphia (1960-61)
  • Richard J. Daley, Chicago (1959-60)
  • Norris Poulson, Los Angeles (1958-59)
  • Robert F. Wagner, New York (1957-58)
  • John B. Hynes, Boston (1955-57)
  • Elmer E. Robinson, San Francisco (1953-55)
  • Thomas a. Burke, Cleveland (1953)
  • Martin H. Kennelly, Chicago (1952-53)
  • David L. Lawrence, Pittsburgh (1950-52)
  • W. Cooper Green, Birmingham (1949-50)
  • George W. Welsh, Grand Rapids (1947-49)
  • Edward J. Kelly, Chicago (1945-47)
  • Fiorello H. Laguardia, New York (1935-45)
  • Daniel W. Hoan, Milwaukee (1934-35)
  • T. Semmes Walmsley, New Orleans (1933-34)
  • James M. Curley, Boston (1933)
  • Frank Murphy, Detroit (1933)